Egypt visa requirements

What exactly is egypt e-visa ?

The Egyptian tourism business is one of the world’s most prosperous and it still develops every day. To make sure even more returns, the Egyptian authorities developed a fast way to make it simpler for vacationers to have the Egypt visa over the internet. The visa for Egypt enables qualified applicants to obtain their visas through applying through an online portal.It’s a very quick and hassle-free technique of getting a visa, and it saves one the hustle of having to visit the embassy to get one. Even so, before you apply, one must keep in mind the following requirements:

1.Should be a citizen of a qualified nation
Just residents of the following nations can fill out an application for an online visa:

  • Slovakia
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Norway
  • Malta
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • Greece
  • Australia
  • United
  • Kingdom
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Finland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Luxembourg
  • Sweden
  • The Vatican
  • Portugal
  • Ireland
  • Monaco
  • Iceland
  • Estonia
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Moldova
  • Macedonia
  • Cyprus
  • Lithuania
  • Croatia
  • Romania
  • South Korea
  • France
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Albania
  • Spain

2. Early application
Visa application to Egypt should be carried out early enough to enable sufficient processing time. In addition, it makes sure that one still has plenty of time in case modification of submitted files and applications is necessary. One should complete this procedure a few days prior to the expected time of trip to Egypt and those intending on submitting an application ahead of time can do it at most, 30 days prior to the time of departure.

3. Necessary files and information
For the application to succeed, you have to submit these documentation and information:

  • • A standard passport that’s valid for about 8 months from the arrival date. From the passport, you need to provide the passport document number, the time it was issued as well as the expiration time, country it was issued and it is biographical page.
  • • A correctly completed online application form
  • • A valid credit card or anything to show that you’ve got ample money. This is to make sure that you are going into the place for the ideal purposes.
  • You can’t become a refugee there.

  • • An e-mail address and also phone number. These make it simple to get in touch with you in case of any issues. The status of your application is also communicated via e-mail, and this is where you’ll get the visa once processing is completed and everything goes perfectly.
  • • Basic personal data such as full name, birthday, place of birth as well as gender. All these must be written as they are on the passport.
  • • Information on why you are traveling to the country and also your plans while there. All of your plans while in Egypt from where you are going to stay, to the activities you are going to be undertaking, are needed. Those going to Egypt for work or study can’t have this visa over the internet. There are a few reservations why this is not possible.
  • All the information given must be correct and recently up to date. Otherwise, one risks delays in processing or overall cancellation of their online visa application process.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *