Oman Visa Requirements

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was set up by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This Visa was delivered which is a web-based program for authorization to go to Oman. Application for a consent to travel can only be granted on the internet not with the police at the Omani Borders as it was before. After its introduction, a waiver program was introduced for foreign nationals from specific countries. Different countries are benefiting from the waiver program of Oman visa. Travellers are able to complete the application from their own homes and obtain e-visa via their own e-mail.

Oman visit visa varieties

There are 2 forms of e-visa accessible: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The two types enable a stay of thirty days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa is valid for a single entry and the duration of stay could be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries however the length of vacation cannot be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the Oman visit visa allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications prior to visiting Oman. The procedure is computerized but simple and is in accordance with the regulations. The online application has reduced time required to have the application form. Communication between the vacationers and also Omani government is simplified since the Oman e-visa application gives info on how many travelers who have frequented Oman.

Who are able to apply?

There are actually 71 nations outlined for the e-visa application. Residents from these nations are thus eligible to apply for e-visa. The eligible countries have been shown in the Oman e-visa online site.

Prerequisites

The first prerequisite when submitting an application for Oman E-visa is eligibility. Vacationers must check whether or not they are eligible for the electronic visa. The second prerequisite is a passport. The passport must be valid and should remain so not less than 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. The third requirement is a latest picture. Visitors are required to profile a digital photograph of them which must have a white backdrop. Email is another requirement which is utilized to receive the e-visa. The very last requirement will be the mode of payment which includes: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application

The application process for the Oman e-visa requires just a few clicks. The procedure requires the completing the online visa form which is based on the travel documents. This form should be printed out immediately after completely filling out. This is associated with the payment of processing costs by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notification is delivered to the applicant’semail. This e-mail must be presented to the border control offices. On approval of the e-visa application by the Omani authorities, and payment of visa costs has been made, the e-visa will likely be delivered through email within a period of two business days. This e-visa must be presented in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The visa is valid for 6 months from the approval date and cannot be extended or changed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *